Nuisance on the North Coast of Oregon
[…] Even if conduct seems to qualify as a nuisance, it must be the type of conduct for which there is legal responsibility; i.e., not everything that appears to be a “nuisance” will trigger legal liability for the person or entity which causes it.
Whether a particular situation would rise to the level of a private nuisance depends on the facts and circumstances involved and how the law applies. Under ORS 105.505, “[a]ny person whose property or personal enjoyment thereof is affected by a private nuisance” may maintain an action for damages.
A lawsuit for a public nuisance may be filed by the State of Oregon, by a member of the public who can demonstrate a “special injury” from the public nuisance, and by any other parties permitted to do so by statute.